The facts leading to the SJC’s decision on courtesy vehicle liability
[…] The Appeals Court never heard the Garcias’ appeal. Based on the issue of undecided law in Massachusetts concerning loaner vehicles and the Graves Amendment, the Supreme Judicial Court elected to hear the Garcias’ appeal directly, bypassing the Appeals Court.
The day after entering the appeal on its docket, the SJC issued an official announcement stating: “ANNOUNCEMENT: The Justices are soliciting amicus briefs.”
The legal question for which the SJC’s announcement solicited amicus briefs stated:
Whether 49 U.S.C. § 30106, the Graves Amendment, which provides that, in certain circumstances, the owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person shall not be liable on the basis of ownership “for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the . . . operation . . . of the vehicle,” applies to a motor vehicle dealership that loans a courtesy vehicles to a customers while the dealership services the customer’s own vehicle; whether loaning a customer a “courtesy vehicle” amounts to engagement “in the trade or business of renting or leasing